Incident Mil Mi-17-V1 EJC-3378, Monday 25 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 February 2013
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-V1
Owner/operator:Ejército Nacional de Colombia
Registration: EJC-3378
MSN: 170M04
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Juan de Sumapaz -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-17-V1 helicopter on a supply mission, operated by Ejército Nacional de Colombia (Army) BAAV 3 unit, crashed due to high winds while manouvring near San Juan de Sumapaz.

The eight occupants survived the accident

Sources:

http://www.webinfomil.com/2013/02/se-accidenta-otro-helicoptero-del.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 2023 EJC-3378 Ejército Nacional de Colombia 0 Anorí, Antioquia sub