This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 November 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FPP ATA |
| Registration: | DP854 |
| MSN: | 2166 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM) |
Narrative:Registered G-ABMS [C of R 3187] 5.31 to Arthur H Youngman (as nominee for H Gordon Selfridge Jnr), Heston. C of A 3020 issued 22.5.31. Registered [C of R 4523] 29.5.33 to Anthony L.H. Clement, of Wiltshire Light Aeroplane Club [and Wiltshire School of Flying], High Post.
Re-registered [C of R 6489] 12.11.35 to Edward W.H.H Cavendish, Croydon. Registered [C of R 7120] 11.6.36 to Wrightways Ltd, Croydon. Registered [C of R 8318] 25.1.38 to Donald E Middleton of Southern Motors & Aircraft, Croydon. C of A lapsed 29.7.38 to 22.8.39. Registered 24.8.39 to Southern Aircraft (Gatwick) Ltd, Gatwick. To Lympne 4.9.39.
Registration cancelled 23.5.41 by Secretary of State. Impressed into military service as DP854 25.3.41 and used by Northolt Station Flight until transferred to 1 Ferry Pilots Pool Air Transport Auxiliary,(1 FPP ATA) RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 5.11.41.
Collided with a parked lorry whilst taxying RAF Shawbury 25.11.41. Removed to DH Witney 10.12.41 for repairs, but repairs not proceeded with and struck off charge 15.12.41
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABMS.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1932/1932 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Nov41.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p021.html 