Incident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth G-ABMD, Monday 8 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Utility Airways Ltd
Registration: G-ABMD
MSN: 2168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooton Park, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hooton Park, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Registered G-ABMD [C of R 3173] 5.31 to Air Taxis Ltd, Stag Lane. C of A 3019 issued 12.5.31. Registered [C of R 3248] 6.31 to Dominion Motor Spirit Co Ltd, Heston, and flown by Capt Albert Marc Diamant.

Registered [C of R 5101] 25.5.34 to Walter D [Dugald] Macpherson, Heston. Specially modified by Airwork Ltd, Heston with 147 hp Gipsy Major high-compression engine, full span Handley Page slots, inboard Martin Aircraft Co wing flaps and Fairey adjustable pitch propellor for entry by Macpherson in Warsaw International Touring Competition (Challenge Internationale des Avions de Tourisme) of 8/9.34. These modifications combined with widening the fuselage and added rear windows reduced minimum flying speed to 35 mph. Macpherson was described as a member of the Polish team (Competition No.81); the aircraft forced landed near Lvov with engine failure towards the end of the competition but was repaired and came in 29th.

Registered 5.8.39 to Utility Airways Ltd, Hooton Park. Destroyed by fire at Hooton Park 8.7.40: the same fire also destroyed another DH Puss Moth of Utilty Airways, G-ACAB, along with 17 other light aircraft. Registration cancelled 8.7.40 as sold.

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABMD.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1932/1932
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf