Incident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth F-ANBR, Tuesday 5 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Andre Jomain
Registration: F-ANBR
MSN: 2174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toussus-le-Noble Airport, Toussus-le-Noble, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport, Toussus-le-Noble, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered G-ABMH [C of R 3177] 15.5.31 to Capt Hubert S Broad, c/o The De Havilland Aircraft Co. Ltd., Stag Lane. C of A 3025 issued 25.6.31. Probably delivered new to Andre Jomain, Paris, and operated in British marks. Registration cancelled 4.34 as sold (and C of A renewed 7.4.34).

Re-registered in France as F-ANBR 27.4.34 to Andre Jomain, Paris (based Buc) (C of R 3740). Damaged beyond repair when struck by Caudron C.600 F-ANXQ on ground whilst parked at Toussus-le-Noble on 5.9.39

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABMH.pdf
2. http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p021.htm
3. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-12.html
5. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh80.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html