This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Johannesburg Light Plane Club |
| Registration: | ZS-AFG |
| MSN: | 2177 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Du Toits Kloof, 70 km NE of Capetown -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg, South Africa |
| Destination airport: | Cape Town, South Africa |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sold to DH South Africa with C of A 3084 issued 19.6.31. Registered ZS-BBC [C of R 63] 7.31 to Otto Thaning (in special out of sequence marks for the Danish Vice-Consul in Johannesburg). Flown Cape Town to London 6.32. Flown Copenhagen to South Africa, reportedly departing Copenhagen 10.11.32; however test flown at Stag Lane on that date and presumed then to Copenhagen.
Re-registered ZS-AFG 3.12.34 to Johannesburg Light Plane Club. Crashed at Du Toits Kloof. 70 km north east of Capetown, South Africa 4.8.36; both persons on board - J.F. Buchan & K Leigh - were killed.
Sources:
www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p021.htm http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_ZS-1.htm www.ab-ix.co.uk/zs-aaa.pdf www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_ZS-.htm http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH80A_Puss_Moth.html https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1932/1932 