This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 August 1940 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Officer Reginald Clarence Presland |
| Registration: | G-ABNS |
| MSN: | 2178 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent (MSE/EGNH) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First Registered G-ABNS [C of R 3265] 6.31 to George Paxton, Stag Lane. C of A 3100 issued 2.7.31. Bought 29.10.33 and registered [C of R 4703] 3.11.33 to Flying Officer Reginald Clarence Presland, Hatfield/Manston; named "Pamela III" (was the replacement for DH.60G G-AALW). Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. C of A lapsed 4.4.40 and put into store at RAF Manston.
Destroyed by enemy bombing at Manston 19.8.40 and not impressed into military service (destroyed before this could happen). Registration belatedly cancelled 5.11.45 at post-war census due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh80.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABNS.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 5.
http://www.lancsaeroclub.co.uk/pdf/elevator0908.pdf 6.
http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0029.html 7.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16642.0 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p021.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manston#Second_World_War 