Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth CH-274, Wednesday 31 May 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1933
Time:c. 18:00 LOC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:F.A. Dufaux
Registration: CH-274
MSN: 2182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.7 nm NNW Versoix, Lake Geneva -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geneva, Switzerland/LSGG
Destination airport:Geneva, Switzerland/LSGG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sold to FA Dufaux, Switzerland with C of A 3069 issued 19.6.31. Registered CH-274 23.6.31 to FA Dufaux, Geneva-Cointrin.

Crashed and destroyed when flew into HT cables near Versoix 31.5.33 [pilot F.A. Dufaux]. Registration cancelled 10.8.33. Note: engine salvaged and fitted by DeHavilland in 9.33 to DH.60GIII Gipsy Moth CH-359 c/n 5041.

Sources:

www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p021.htm
www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CH-.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Versoix