Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk V P9550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153535

Date:Friday 7 November 1941
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk V
Owner/operator:1401 Met Flt RAF
Registration: P9550
MSN: 678
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, about 500 yards off Beachy Head -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge
Narrative:
P9550 first flew on the 6th of May, 1940 as a Mark I eight-gun fighter and was later converted to a PR III, and then to a PR V with a Merlin 45 engine.
It failed to return to base from a weather recce flight over Germany and was seen to crash in the sea off Beachy Head.

The pilot, P/O Frank Clive George Wilson is buried in Esher (Cobham) Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1941.
RAF Commands Forum.