This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 February 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Dr E Mauerhofer |
| Registration: | CH-323 |
| MSN: | 2206 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chur, Graubünden -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:To Werner Stocklin, Switzerland with CofA 3214 issued 1.10.31. (Possibly initially test flown erroneously as CH-233?). (Fitted with Gipsy III #3287). Regd CH-323 6.10.31 to Dr E Mauerhofer, Zurich-Dubendorf. Crashed Chur, Graubünden 14.2.33. Registration cancelled 12.6.33
Sources:
1.
https://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CH-.html 2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh80.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80-puss-moth-chur 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p022.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chur 