This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 April 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | R.H.Manning |
| Registration: | ZS-ACX |
| MSN: | 2208 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | in sea near Hood Point off East London -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cape Town, South Africa (CPT/FACT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Sold to DH South Africa with C of A 3216 issued 25.9.31. Registered ZS-ACX [C of R 77] 11.11.31 to De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Johannesburg. Registered 1932 to Shell Co of South Africa Ltd, Cape Town; operated by F/O Ernest “Taffy” Drew. Sold 2.36 to R.H. Manning.
Crashed in sea whilst circling the s.s."Gloucester Castle" near Hood Point off East London 10.4.38; passengers Jack Dewar and GJ LeGrange killed, pilot R.A.K. Pohl rescued.
Sources:
www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p022.htm www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_ZS-.htm http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH80A_Puss_Moth.html 