This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 August 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Carl Nauer |
| Registration: | CH-326 |
| MSN: | 2211 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | mouth of Congo River near Muanda ? -
Congo
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moçâmedes, Angola |
| Destination airport: | Croydon |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Disappeared on attempted record breaking flight Cape Town to London. A body was sighted but not recovered , supposedly the pilot Carl Nauer, in the Congo River about three weeks later.
On 05-11-1933 it was reported that the wreck of Nauer’s airplane was found near Benguella Angola.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 30 August 1933
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CH-.html De Telegraaf
06-11-1933
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:110571761:mpeg21:a0080 