Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth G-ABSO, Friday 5 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 April 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: G-ABSO
MSN: 2217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, London
Destination airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Registered G-ABSO [C of R 3524] 12.31 to Edward Hillman t/a Hillman's Saloon Coaches & Airways, Maylands. C of A 3291 issued 22.12.31. Operated by Hillman's Airways; fleet No 2. Registered [C of R 4536] 2.6.33 to The Hon Brian Lewis, t/a Brian Lewis & Co, Heston. Purchased 7.33 by Philip Bailey, who owned P.B. Deviator Ltd; probably fitted with early automatic pilot device (flown as such by F.G. Miles 9.3.36).

Also possibly operated by Air Charter, Croydon. Registered [C of R 5460] 22.11.34 to Philip [Bill] Bailey, Croydon and later possibly operated by Personal Airways. Operated on behalf of NAC at Barton Aerodrome, Manchester on outbreak of war (3.9.39).

To 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon, Middlesex 2.10.39. Registration G-ABSO cancelled 1.4.40 as sold. Engine failure en route to 20 MU Aston Down 5.4.40 and forced landed near Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire. Impressed as X9439 10.5.40, but serial not used as aircraft deemed damaged beyond repair due to the aforementioned accident, and Struck off charge 17.8.40 as written off.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABSO.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1940.htm
6. https://britainfromabove.org.uk/image/epw039732
7. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Apr40.html
8. https://the24sec.wordpress.com/2012/06/04/aircraft-operated-by-xxiv-sqn-from-the-outbreak-of-wwii-until-the-fall-of-france/