Accident Ultramagic N-425 hot air balloon SU-283, Tuesday 26 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 2013
Time:c. 07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic N-425 hot air balloon
Owner/operator:Egyptian Airship Balloon
Registration: SU-283
MSN: 425/03?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W of Luxor -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Luxor
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: EAAID
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A tourist balloon on a sightseeing flight in Egypt caught fire and crashed west of Luxor.
An Ultra Magic N-425 hot air balloon, operated by Egyptian Airship Balloon caught fire during final approach which resulted in 18 fatalities and 2 injured passengers in addition to the pilot who jumped from the balloon. One British passenger died later at Luxor Hospital of his injuries.

3.1 Probable causes of the accident:

The probable cause for the accident as seen by the investigation committee is due to a hose fuel leak at the upper portion of the forward right hose connected to burner number 193 capturing its ignition source from burner's fire causing a fire that caused a major and direct injury to the balloon captain.

3.2 Contributing factors:
 
Maintenance actions that were carried out on the hoses could not indicate the need to replace the hose that was the cause of the accident.
The P/N of the hose connected to burner 193 was for a hose made in 2005 and therefore, it has accumulated high flight hours and sometimes under adverse conditions. This service life and conditions increase the likelihood that the hose experienced weaknesses/defects, that could have contribute to the gas leak.

See complete report below.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: EAAID
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-middle-east-21584413
https://www.aljazeera.com/news/middleeast/2013/02/201322664527875359.html
http://www.reuters.com/article/2013/02/26/us-egypt-luxor-balloon-idUSBRE91P04S20130226
http://www.civilaviation.gov.eg/News/news%20pages%20ar/13.html

Media: