Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV N2895U, Sunday 24 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 February 2013
Time:08:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2895U
MSN: 28R-7918207
Total airframe hrs:3049 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa Bay area, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lutz, FL (X39)
Destination airport:Crossville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had recently purchased the airplane, and did not possess an instrument rating. Additionally, there was no record of the pilot obtaining a weather briefing from flight service or direct user access terminal before departing on a long cross-country flight; the ceiling at the departure airport ranged from 400 feet to 600 feet overcast. The wreckage was located the following day about 3 miles from the departure airport. Radar data revealed that the airplane flew for about 2 minutes after takeoff, with varying headings and altitudes, before beginning a left descending turn near the accident site. The majority of wreckage had been consumed by a postcrash fire and examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.
Given the low-visibility conditions, the pilot’s lack of an instrument rating and instrument proficiency, and the radar data showing varying altitudes and headings shortly after takeoff, it is likely that the pilot experienced spatial disorientation and a subsequent loss of control.
Toxicological testing of the pilot revealed therapeutic levels of a prescription pain medication (Hydrocodone). The investigation could not determine if the pain medication was impairing at the time. Further, the circumstances of the accident are more consistent with spatial disorientation rather than impairment.
Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot’s decision to attempt a visual flight rules flight in instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in spatial disorientation and a loss of aircraft control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of instrument experience.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13FA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location