Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth J-BBAA, Thursday 15 September 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 September 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Asahi Shimbun
Registration: J-BBAA
MSN: 2221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off the coast of Tohaku, Tottori prefecture, Sea of Japan -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchu, China
Destination airport:Osaka Airport, Osaka, Kansai, Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered to The Asahi newspaper, Osaka with CofA 3338 issued 1.2.32. (Fitted with Gipsy III #3351). Registered J-BBAA 4.32 to Asahi Teiki Koku-Kai; fleet no. Asahi No.107. Lost in Sea of Japan, en route Manchu-Osaka on 15.9.32. En route, aircraft crashed for unknown reason few yards off the coast of Tohaku, Tottori prefecture. The pilot was rescued while the aircraft was lost.

Sources:

1. https://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_J-2.html
2. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh80.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80-puss-moth-tohaku
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p022.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%C5%8Dhoku,_Aomori