Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth G-ABWA, Wednesday 30 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Lawrence Aircraft Hire
Registration: G-ABWA
MSN: 2229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mouth of River Seine at Le Havre -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villacoublay, Paris
Destination airport:Lympne, Kent [LYM/EGMK]
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered G-ABWA [C of R 3709] 4.32 to Francis R Walker, Hanworth, Middlesex (later Hooton Park, Cheshire). C of A 3424 issued 21.4.32. (G-ABWA was the Winner of the Morning Post Air Race, at Heston on 21.5.32 and 5.6.33). To Walker's new company, Brooklands Airways Ltd 2.33. Operated [probably from 3.34 to 8.34] by Olley Air Service Ltd, Croydon.

Registered [C of R 5582] 30.1.35 to Air Commerce Ltd, Heston. Re-registered [C of R 6350] 28.9.35 to Kenneth J Nalson, Croydon. Sold 4.36 and registered [C of R 7002] 9.5.36 to Flying Officer John K Lawrence, t/a Lawrence Aircraft Hire, West Malling, Kent.

Crashed in mouth of River Seine at Le Havre, France 30.12.36 en route Paris-Lympne whilst on hire to [writer] Charles Kennett [pseudonym for Charles K Upjohn-Carter]; no casualties. (G-ABWA had been Hired by Kennett 23.12.36 to collect jewellery from Spanish Nationalist refugees). Wreckage salvaged and believed returned to London. Registration cancelled 31.12.37 as permanently withdrawn from use.

Sources:

1. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABWA.pdf
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh80.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p022.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80a-puss-moth-le-havre