Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth G-ABYP, Sunday 31 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Miss Joan E Naylor, t/a Naylor Air Services
Registration: G-ABYP
MSN: 2233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eaton Bray Sportsdome, Eaton Bray, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:Eaton Bray, Bedfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered G-ABYP [C of R 3885] 31.7.32 to The De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. C of A 3549 issued 10.8.32. Re-registered [C of R 3932] 8.32 to The Dunlop Rubber Co Ltd, Castle Bromwich and used for demonstrations of Dunlop Differential Braking System, as well as flight testing new equipment; (later based at Croydon Airport. Croydon, Surrey).

Re-registered [C of R 5237] 13.7.34 to Douglas K Fairweather, Renfrew [and at Whitecraigs, Renfrew]. Re-registered [C of R 8494] 9.5.38 to Douglas K & The Hon Mrs Margaret Fairweather, Whitecraigs and Renfrew. Sold via W.S. Shackleton Ltd in 3.39 and re-registered [C of R 8494/2] 14.3.39 to Richard S.L Boote, Hatfield.

Withdrawn from use and stored at Hatfield from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Registration cancelled 5.10.40 as sold. Impressed into military service as BK870 27.10.40 and used by 1 Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary at White Waltham, near Maidenhead, Berkshire. To Gatwick following damage 19.3.43; repaired and to 5 MU Kemble 20.7.43. Struck off charge for spares 12.4.44 but Brought Back on Charge 7.45 and issued to RAF Wick Communications Flight 6.10.45. (Probably as a replacement for Puss Moth ES916 (ex-G-AAZW) which had crashed at RAF Wick on 5.7.45). To 5 MU Kemble 22.12.45 for disposal.

Sold 30.5.46 to Joan Naylor. Registered [C of R 8494/3] G-ABYP 5.7.46 to Miss Joan Emily Naylor, t/a Naylor Air Services, White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire. C of A renewed 28.2.47.

Crashed and destroyed by fire whilst landing on sports ground Eaton Bray, Beds 31.8.47. The accident was reported in the local paper under the heading 'Aircraft Crash Escape' and went on to say

"Two young women had a lucky escape when the Puss Moth plane in which they were travelling crashed and burned out at Eaton Bray Sportsdrome on Sunday afternoon. The occupants, Miss Joan Naylor (30), of White Waltham airfield, Maidenhead, the pilot and Miss Mary Wood (24) of the same address were able to scramble from the burning plane.

'It was all over in a few minutes' said a member of the 'Observer' staff who saw the crash. "The Puss Moth was a frequent user of the Eaton Bray landing ground and it appeared to be making its usual landing. It was a gusty day and it seemed that the wind suddenly lifted one wing of the aeroplane and tipped it. The flames shot up through the cockpit when the aircraft crashed. The weight of the engine appeared to drag open the door, thereby helping the occupants in their escape. The petrol tanks exploded and the fire was practically out before firemen arrived from Leighton and Dunstable"

Registration cancelled by the Air Ministry on 20.10.47 as "destroyed in crash on 31-8-47".

Eaton Bray is a village and civil parish in Bedfordshire, England. It is situated about three miles south-west of the town of Dunstable and is part of a semi-rural area which extends into the parish of Edlesborough.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ABYP.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
5. http://www.onthewire.co.uk/bray4.htm
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80-puss-moth-eaton-bray
7. http://hemeroteca.lavanguardia.com/preview/1934/01/25/pagina-17/33159673/pdf.html
8. https://eatonbray.com/history/sportsdrome/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eaton_Bray

Location