Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth G-ABWZ, Saturday 17 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 December 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:The Plymouth & District Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-ABWZ
MSN: 2236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth Roborough Airport, Devon (EGHD)
Destination airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered G-ABWZ [C of R 3767] 5.32 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd, Brooklands. C of A 3487 issued 13.6.32. Re-registered [C of R 3888] 7.32 to Norman W.G. Edgar, t/a Norman Edgar & Co, Whitchurch. Operated on aerial delivery services with effect from 13.9.32 by J.S. Fry & Sons Ltd from their factory strip at Somerdale; painted in Fry's Chocolate colours.

Loaned by Fry's to the Marquis of Douglas & Clydesdale's Houston-Mount Everest Expedition and flown by Air Commodore P.F.M. Fellowes. Departed Heston for Karachi 16.2.33; returned to UK 15.5.33. Still painted in Fry's Chocolate colours in mid 1935, but removed by 9.35.

Operated [from 7.34] by Edgar's company, Norman Edgar [Western Airways] Ltd, Weston-super-Mare, (Major E Cadbury, Managing Director of Fry's, had an investment in Norman Edgar Western Airways). Probably transferred 10.38 to Western Airways Ltd [on take-over by Straight Corporation Ltd]. Registered 9.12.38 to The Plymouth & District Aero Club Ltd, Roborough.

Crashed near Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire 17.12.38.All three occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration cancelled with effect from 17.12.38 on census.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABWZ.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh80-chipping-norton