This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 March 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Harold Leslie Brook |
| Registration: | G-ABXY |
| MSN: | 2241 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mont Lozere, near Genolhac, Gard, -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lympne, Kent [LYM/EGMK] |
| Destination airport: | Australia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First Registered G-ABXY [C of R 3816] 6.32 to James A Mollison, Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex; named "The Heart's Content" (and replacement for G-ABKG). C of A 3553 issued 4.8.32. Special modified single-seater Puss Moth with additional 75 & 45 gallon fuel tanks in cabin. Flown on east to west Transatlantic crossing 18-19.8.32, leaving Portmarnock Strand, Dublin and arriving Pennfield Ridge, New Brunswick; (31 hours 20 mins or 30 hrs 10 mins). First solo east-west light plane crossing of North Atlantic and longest non-stop light plane flight.
Flown on to New York 21.8.32 but intended return flight abandoned and aircraft returned to UK by sea aboard SS Empress of Britain 8.9.32.
Fitted with Gipsy Major (test flown 21.11.32) and flown across South Atlantic leaving Lympne, Kent, 6.2.33 and arriving Port Natal, Brazil 9.2.33, (3 days 10 hours 8 mins) and on to Rio de Janeiro, arrived 11.2.33. Registered [C of R 4775] 2.1.34 to Harold L Brook, Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed due to icing in fog on Mont Lozere, Cévennes National Park, near Genolhac, Gard, France 28.3.34 (at approximate Coordinates 44°25′34″N, 3°44′21″E) while en route Lympne, Kent to Australia; Brook slightly injured. Wreckage salvaged and shipped back to England late 1934.
Registration G-ABXY cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". (Note: salvaged engine fitted to Harold Brook’s Miles Falcon G-ACTM).
Sources:
1.
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABXY.pdf 2.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?114986-Mollison-Puss-Moth-G-ABXY-colour-scheme 3.
http://wp.scn.ru/en/ww15/o/877/9_o/0 4.
http://www.portmarnockwaves.com/Hearts_Content.html 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1932/1932 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mont_Loz%C3%A8re 7.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html 9.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab 