Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth EC-VAA, Monday 20 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 July 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: EC-VAA
MSN: 2246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cascais -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marinla
Destination airport:Spain
Narrative:
Crashed into trees on take off from field Marinla, killing General Sanjurjo, and slightly injuring pilot Capt Juan Ansaldo.

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACBL.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf
6. http://www.sbhac.net/Republica/Fuerzas/FARE/Materiales/Registro.htm
7. https://forum.axishistory.com///viewtopic.php?f=32&t=41105&start=225&st=0&sk=t&sd=a
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Sanjurjo#Death