Incident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth G-ACAB, Monday 8 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Utility Airways Ltd
Registration: G-ACAB
MSN: 2247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooton Park, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hooton Park, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Registered G-ACAB [C of R 3984] 10.32 to Miss Amy Mollison; named "The Desert Cloud"; fitted with Gipsy Major. C of A 3647 issued 8.11.32. Lympne to Cape Town flight 14.11.32 - 18.11.32 (4 days 6 hrs 54 mins). Cape Town to Croydon flight 11.12.32 - 18.12.32, (7 days 7 hrs 5 mins). Mollison awarded 1932 Segrave Memorial Trophy for this flight.

Displayed from 17.2.33 inside Lewis's Department Store in Leeds, Yorkshire. Sold 31.3.33 to Henlys Ltd, Heston. Registered [C of R 4501] 11.5.33 to Birkett Air Service Ltd, Heston. Sold 6.2.39. Registered 23.5.39 to Utility Airways Ltd, Hooton Park. Withdrawn from use and stored at Hooton Park 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war.

Destroyed by fire Hooton Park 8.7.40 - the same fire that destroyed Puss Moth G-ABMD. Registration cancelled 8.7.40

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. http://www.criticalpast.com/video/65675068201_Amy-Johnson_G-ACAB-Desert-Cloud_aircraft-lands_crowd-cheer
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACAB.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh80.pdf