Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 900 Explorer D-HITH, Friday 11 March 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 2005
Time:09:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 900 Explorer
Owner/operator:Hubschrauber Sonder Dienst (HSD)
Registration: D-HITH
MSN: 900-00029
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Destination airport:Westerstede
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost control during lift-off from ground platform in gusty winds and fell onto its side.

Sources:

http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publiationen/Bulletins/2005/Bulletin2005-03.pdf?__blob=publicationFile]