Accident de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth CF-CCI, Thursday 28 March 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 March 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Controller of Civil Aviation
Registration: CF-CCI
MSN: DHC203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Matchi-Manitou, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Hubert, Quebec
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Received at DeHavilland Canada at Downsview 4.9.30. First flown after assembly 26.2.31 and taken on charge by the RCAF as 171 on 2.3.31. Popular name was "Moth Three". Purchase price was $6,990.00 for the airframe, plus $1,960.00 for the engine.

Delivered by air to Camp Borden. Used as instrument trainer by FTW/2TS. "Slight repairs" completed by de Havilland on 3 December 1931, at a cost of $18.72. Noted on 8 April 1932 with 258:55 logged time. To de Havilland for modifications, 3 August 1932, cost of $1,105.00. To St. Hubert, Quebec on 26 October 1932.

Registration CF-CCI issued when loaned to Controller of Civil Aviation 10.32 to 3.35, based out of Montreal.

Forced landed with centre-section failure on frozen Lake Matchi-Manitou, Quebec, 28.3.35. Stripped for engine/spares and abandoned. Later sank when the ice melted. Registration cancelled 13.4.35.

Struck off charge by RCAF 23.5.35. Had 670:25 logged time when struck off. Some salvaged parts used to repair CF-CCC c/n 216.

Sources:

www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCan1.htm
www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-4.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20150511060459/http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/civil_prewar_1.html