This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 September 1934 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Controller of Civil Aviation, Dept of National Defence |
| Registration: | CF-CCF |
| MSN: | DHC204 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Edmonton, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Edmonton, Alberta, Canada |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Received at Downsview 9.10.30. First flown after assembly reported as probably 29.3.31 and taken on charge by RCAF as 172 9.4.31 at FTW/2TS Camp Borden. Used as instrument trainer. Took part in 1931 Trans Canada Air Pageant, visiting London, Ontario. Wing bracing struts strengthened by de Havilland at a cost of $262.00, completed on 30.1.32. Noted on 8.4.32 with 107:35 logged time.
Grounded 22.3.32 and to Winnipeg 2.1.33 for overhaul. Declared surplus 2.6.33 and used
by D.I. Howard Ingram, Regina, Sasakatchewan with effect from 7.7.33. Registered as CF-CCF 25.9.33 to Dept of National Defence, Controller of Civil Aviation; based Regina; to Edmonton 3.34.
Destroyed by fire during refuelling, Edmonton 3.9.34. Registration CF-CCF cancelled 21.9.34. Struck off charge by RCAF 20.9.34
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20071107122405/http://www.ody.ca/%7Ebwalker/RCAF_151_200_detailed.html www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCan1.htm www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-4.htm www.ody.ca/~bwalker/civil_prewar_1.html 