This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 February 2013 |
| Time: | 08:12 MSK |
| Type: | Antonov An-124-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Volga-Dnepr Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-82042 |
| MSN: | 977305405509 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kazan International Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | (IATA: ULY, ICAO: UWLW) |
| Destination airport: | (IATA: KZN, ICAO: UWKD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Antonov 124 cargo plane had arrived at Kazan International Airport (KZN) following a flight from Ulyanovsk (ULY). While taxiing to the stand, the left hand wing tip of the An-124 struck the top of the fuselage of a parked Yakovlev 42 belonging to Tulpar Air.
Sources:
http://lifenews.ru/news/111194 http://mchs.tatarstan.ru/rus/index.htm/news/183760.htm http://prokazan.ru/newsv2/70673.html Location
Media: