Incident Yakovlev Yak-42D RA-42555, Tuesday 26 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 February 2013
Time:08:12 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42D
Owner/operator:UTAir, lsf Tulpar Air
Registration: RA-42555
MSN: 452042311657
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kazan International Airport -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 124 cargo plane (RA-82042) had arrived at Kazan International Airport (KZN) following a flight from Ulyanovsk (ULY). While taxiing to the stand, the left hand wing tip of the An-124 struck the top of the fuselage of a parked Yakovlev 42 belonging to Tulpar Air. The fuselage above the flight deck was sliced open.

Sources:

http://lifenews.ru/news/111194
http://mchs.tatarstan.ru/rus/index.htm/news/183760.htm
http://prokazan.ru/newsv2/70673.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1177854/

Location

Media: