This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 August 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | S of ACOp RCAF |
| Registration: | 179 |
| MSN: | DHC210 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Peterborough, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Camp Borden, ON |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Received at Downsview 21.11.30. First flown after assembly 28.3.31 and taken on charge by RCAF as 179 on 10.4.31; to FTW/2TS Camp Borden. To Ottawa 2.7.31 and to Transportation Flight, Ottawa 9.7.31. To Practice Flight, Ottawa 29.8.31. Returned to Camp Borden 15.9.31
To de Havilland for strengthening of wing brace struts, 26.9.31 to 9.10.31. Back to Borden when completed. Badly damaged in forced landing Peterborough, Ontario 16.11.31; to DH Canada 21.11.31 for repairs and mods to instrument flt trainer; Tail skid and rudder repaired by de Havilland from 3.12.31, at a cost of $18.20.
Returned to Camp Borden 31.3.32 [delivered 5.4.32]. Noted on 28.11.32 with 152:30 logged time Used for wing-flutter tests in 11.32. To School of Army Co-operation, Camp Borden [11.34].
Damaged in forced landing Peterborough, Ontario 21.8.35 and to storage pending a decision in its fate. Scrapped and burnt early in 9.36 at Camp Borden. Struck off charge 16.9.36
Sources:
www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCan1.htm https://ingeniumcanada.org/aviation/index.php http://www.canadianwings.com/Aircraft/Database/listpage.php http://web.archive.org/web/20071107122405/http://www.ody.ca/%7Ebwalker/RCAF_151_200_detailed.html 