Incident de Havilland DH.80A Puss Moth CF-CCJ, Tuesday 12 November 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.80A Puss Moth
Owner/operator:Controller of Civil Aviation, Dept of National Defence
Registration: CF-CCJ
MSN: DHC209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barker Ariport, Toronto, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barker Airport, Toronto
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Received at Downsview 21.11.30. First flown after assembly 26.3.31 and taken on charge by RCAF as 177 on 28.3.31: to FTW/2TS Camp Borden. Used as instrument trainer. To de Havilland 26.9.31 to 7.10.31 for strengthening of wing struts, then back to Camp Borden

Grounded 22.3.32; Noted on 28.11.32 with 145:00 logged time. To de Havilland for overhaul and modifications as instrument flt trainer 2.12.32; returned to ITS Camp Borden 17.3.33. To Ottawa 24.6.33 for transfer to Controller Civil Aviation.

Registered as CF-CCJ [C of R 1300] 28.6.33 to Dept of National Defence, Controller of Civil Aviation; based Toronto [to replace CF-CCC]; personal aircraft of Colnel Douglas G Joy, Inspector of Civil Aviation, Dept of National Defence.

Destroyed by fire at Barker Airport, Toronto 12.11.35 in National Air Transport hangar fire. Registration cancelled 19.10.36. Struck off charge by RCAF with effect from 12.11.35.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20071107122405/http://www.ody.ca/%7Ebwalker/RCAF_151_200_detailed.html
http://www.canadianwings.com/Aircraft/Database/listpage.php
www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCan1.htm
www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-4.htm
www.ody.ca/~bwalker/civil_prewar_1.html