This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 March 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | CGAO |
| Registration: | G-CYUT |
| MSN: | DHC218 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ottawa Airport -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Suffered in-flight wing failure when entered dive during stalling tests and crashed near Ottawa 21.3.32; killing F/Sgt A Anderson and injuring pilot F/O AL James. Struck off charge 29.6.32. Total time on airframe 55 hrs 25 mins.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 24 March 1932
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCan1.htm http://www.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a267086.pdf 