This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 April 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Toronto Flying Club Ltd, |
| Registration: | CF-CDM |
| MSN: | DHC219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Downsview, Toronoto, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Downsview, Toronto (CYZD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Received at Downsview 24.6.31. Registered as CF-IOL [C of R 1013] 30.6.31 to Imperial Oil Ltd, Toronto and flown by Pat Reid. Registration lapsed 24.6.33. Damaged in forced landing at Strongs Corner, 35 miles west of Sault Ste Marie, Michigan, USA on 16.9.33. To DH Canada for inspection and sold on 8.12.33 “ as is” to Toronto Flying Club; rebuilt by DH Canada [re flown upon completion 6.3.34].
Re-registered CF-CDM 28.3.34 to Toronto Flying Club Ltd, Downsview. Registraion lapsed 28.3.35; later renewed.
Struck by DH.90 Dragonfly CF-BBD which swung on landing at Downsview, Toronto 19.4.37 and written off. The DH.90 was being used by the "Mounties" - the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP): "Staff Sergeant T R Michelson, one of the police pilots, was taxiing the demonstrator Dragonfly CF-BBD across the airfield on April 19 when the machine collided with, and wrote off, a parked Toronto Flying Club Puss Moth CF-CDM. The Puss Moth had been sitting with its engine running but Michelson saw it too late to miss it. In spite of all the damage caused by three engines and whirling propellers, the two in the Moth survived uninjured - although the policeman's leg was broken."
Sold 11.37 for conversion to snowmobile. Registration lapsed and then cancelled 8.9.38
Sources:
www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pCan1.htm www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-4.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Downsview_Airport http://www.policeaviationnews.com/Acrobat/index/PoliceAviation-ahistory.pdf 