This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 August 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.80 Puss Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Dr Godfrey C.Dalton. |
| Registration: | ZS-ADV |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rosherville, near Alberton -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rand Airport, Johannesburg, RSA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ZS-ADV registered 5.9.32 to Dr Godfrey C.Dalton. Named 'Skylark'. (Previous identity and c/no not confirmed)
Crashed Rosherville, near Alberton 29.8.36; following Dr Dalton having heart attack shortly after take off from Rand Airport, Johannesburg. Student pilot/passenger Steve Kruger took over control and crash-landed it after 35 mins.
Sources:
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/zs-aaa.pdf 