ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153577
Last updated: 6 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-FEB-2013 |
Time: | 07:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | VH-ICE |
C/n / msn: | 15062199 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 21 km SW of Mittagong (ALA), NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Sutton Forest, NSW |
Destination airport: | Carrington Falls, NSW |
Narrative:The pilot rejected the takeoff due to insufficient take-off distance and the aircraft collided with a tree.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-027.aspx
Media: