Incident McDonnell Douglas MD 900 Explorer G-11, Monday 13 September 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 September 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 900 Explorer
Owner/operator:Belgian Police
Registration: G-11
MSN: 900-00045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Charleroi, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by two bullits during bankrobber chase, damaging tail and left horizontal stabilizer.

Sources:

http://notar-helicopters.nl/90001.htm