Hard landing Incident Bell UH-1N Iroquois 69-6660, Monday 25 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 February 2013
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 69-6660
MSN: 31066
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:McLean County, S of Parshall -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minot Air Force Base
Destination airport:Minot Air Force Base
Narrative:
The helicopter had to maken an emergency landing. During the hard landing two crew members sustained minor injuries. The helicopter sustained unreported damage.

Sources:

http://www.minotdailynews.com/page/content.detail/id/573565/Helicopter-mishap--UH-1N--Huey--went-down-in-Parshall-area.html?nav=5010