Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil C-GBSU, Thursday 21 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 2013
Time:day time
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Capitale Hélicoptère Inc.
Registration: C-GBSU
MSN: 7391
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bob Quinn Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Capitale Helicoptere AS350-B3e, S/N 7391, registration C-GBSU, operating for Lost Frontier Heliskiing, had just dropped off skiers at the top of Zamboni run, about 7 nm west of the Bell 2 Lodge (which is about 50 nm north of Stewart, BC, on Hwy 37). During lift-off the pilot lost visual reference in blowing snow. The rotors struck terrain and the helicopter rolled over. There were no injuries but the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2013P0224