Accident MD Helicopters MD 600N EM-0063, Wednesday 19 July 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2006
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 600N
Owner/operator:Emniyet Müdürlüğü Antalya
Registration: EM-0063
MSN: RN063
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Antalya -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a street near Atatürk Stadium trying to make emergency landing after engine stopped in fight.

(1) Crashed onto a street after suffering a sudden technical fault whilst trying to land at a stadium during a monitoring exercise. All five on board were killed.

Sources:

http://www.aeroboek.nl/600/RN-063.HTM
Scramble 328
(1) Air International OCT 2006, p19