Accident MD Helicopters MD 600N unreg, Sunday 6 August 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 August 2006
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 600N
Owner/operator:Barnaul Sport Club
Registration: unreg
MSN: RN049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uvat, Tyumen region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sovetsky, Khanty-Mansiisky AO
Destination airport:Uvat, Tyumen region
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control during landing, tail boom separated, hard landed in populated area. Two occupants received major injuries.

Sources:

Scramble 329
https://regnum.ru/news/686367.html
https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/696604

Media: