| Date: | Sunday 27 August 2000 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD 600N |
| Owner/operator: | Helidirect UK |
| Registration: | G-THUG |
| MSN: | RN026 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Rolls Royce 250C47M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peplow Hall, Woolstaston, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shawbury, Shropshire (EGOS) |
| Destination airport: | Peplow Hall, Woolstaston, Shopshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crash-landed 27 August 2000 when landed on sloping ground at a private landing pad at Peplow Hall, Woolstaston, Shropshire. A normal approach was made into wind and a stable hover over the landing area established, nose up the slope. The touchdown was made with the 'toes' of the skids first and the helicopter lowered fully onto its skids in a controlled and progressive manner. The pilot then prepared to close the throttle.
Whilst he could not remember the exact sequence of events it is probable that on moving the cyclic pitch control aft to the 'disk level' position, it was positioned too far aft and the helicopter rocked backwards. The pilot's instinctive forward movement of the control to counteract this was too great and the main rotor blades struck the ground in front, causing the helicopter to rotate and roll to the right. The helicopter came to rest on its right side.
The pilot switched off the fuel and electrical systems before evacuating the helicopter. The two passengers in the rear cabin exited through the left rear door and the pilot and front seat passenger through the broken front transparencies.
Registration G-THUG cancelled by the CAA on 22 November 2000 as "destroyed", although the remains were reconstructed for use as a movie prop; Stripped wreck in hangar of Eastern Atlantic Helicopters, Shoreham, moving to Dunsfold by 23 July 2012
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2000/08/25 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee0140f0b6134200019b/dft_avsafety_pdf_501816.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=THUG 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=31 4.
http://www.notar-helicopters.nl/600n.htm 