Accident Cessna 207 Skywagon N1719U, Monday 20 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 March 1995
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Yute Air Alaska Inc.
Registration: N1719U
MSN: 20700319
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:11868 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kalskag, AK (KLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RECEIVING A SPECIAL VFR (SVFR) CLEARANCE, THE PILOT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WITH A PASSENGER ON A SCHEDULED COMMUTER FLIGHT TO A REMOTE AIRPORT. ABOUT 14 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT, AT 1,000 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL (MSL), THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED WHITEOUT CONDITIONS AND REVERSED COURSE, DESCENDING TO ABOUT 500 FEET MSL. THE PILOT REQUESTED A SVFR ARRIVAL BACK TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND BEGAN MANEUVERING TO INTERCEPT THE INBOUND COURSE. WHILE IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH FLAT, SNOW COVERED TERRAIN ABOUT 5 MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO DISTINGUISH ANY TERRAIN FEATURES UNTIL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS AND A FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS 'WHITEOUT' WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA036