Accident Tupolev Tu-95MS 21 Red, Tuesday 26 February 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 February 2013
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Tupolev Tu-95MS
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 21 Red
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dyagilevo Air Base, Ryazan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ICAO: UUBD
Destination airport:ICAO: UUBD
Narrative:
During taxiing smoke developed in the technical compartment of a Tu-95MS. The fire services responded quickly. The crew evacuated the airplane and no one was hurt. But aircraft received serious damage and can not be repaired.

Sources:

http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/564019
https://www.rzn.info/news/2013/2/27/smi-na-ryazanskom-aerodrome-v-dyagileve-ustraneno-zadymlenie-na-strategicheskom-bombardirovschike.html
http://62.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=13152 (Ministry of Emergency Situations Ryazan Oblast)
https://www.kommersant.ru/doc/2162877?fp=33 (with photo of damage)