This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 March 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD 520N |
| Owner/operator: | Seoul Air International |
| Registration: | HL9127 |
| MSN: | LN010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Changwon -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:The helicopter was destroyed when it went out of control and crashed after colliding with a power line.
Sources:
http://www.aeroboek.nl/ab-048.htm 