ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153599
Last updated: 25 December 2020

Date:27-FEB-2013
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9172U
C/n / msn: 15078123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20 miles northeast of Deming, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belen, NM (E80)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
During the flight, the pilot reported that he was “in trouble,” experiencing severe pain, and losing his eyesight. Radar contact was lost shortly afterward. The 78-year-old pilot had been issued a limited thirdclass airman medical certificate due to elevated blood pressure. Toxicology testing revealed the presence of irbesartan, which is used mainly for treating hypertension. Although the cause of death was attributed to blunt force trauma, the heart exhibited significant preexisting coronary artery disease with up to 75 percent occlusion in a number of vessels. Wreckage distribution was consistent with an inflight breakup. Therefore, the evidence is consistent with the pilot most likely suffering an acute coronary syndrome, which incapacitated him and caused him to lose control of the airplane. During the loss of control, the airframe was overstressed, which caused it to break up in flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's physical incapacitation, including loss of vision, which led to a loss of control and the subsequent in-flight breakup of the airplane.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20130227X70316&key=1