Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XD514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153603

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: XD514
MSN: 15348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 XD514: Delivered 29/3/54. RAF Service was with 206 AFS and then 5 FTS.

Written off (destroyed) 27/7/54: Spun into the North Sea off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk during a solo sortie from RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire. The aircraft took off normally, and made scheduled radio calls. The aircraft was seen to spin apparently out of control, and dived into the North Sea, off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk. The pilot was killed.

As there was very little wreckage recovered, and the body of the pilot was never found, no definitive cause to the accident could be attributed.

Crew of Vampire T.11 XD514
Pilot Officer John Malcolm BIRDSALL, RAF (Service Number 2548126, pilot, aged 19)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p.16)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.77
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
5. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
8. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/xchbook/XCH030817.pdf
9. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39812/supplement/1795/data.pdf