This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 1954 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore HR14 |
| Owner/operator: | 275 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XE306 |
| MSN: | 13144 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU) |
Narrative:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR14 XE306: Delivered November 1953. Known service was with the A&AEE Boscombe Down, and then to 275 Squadron, RAF.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/7/54: The engine failed to respond when approaching the hover position at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. XE306 struck the ground port wheel first, bounced and turned over. Both crew were injured, but not seriously
Crew of Sycamore XE306:
Flight Lieutenant James M Hamilton RAF
Flying Officer F A Barnard RAF
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p.22)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.77
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm 6.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205040639 