Accident Hiller UH-12A (HT.1) XB520, Saturday 10 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 July 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12A (HT.1)
Owner/operator:706 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XB520
MSN: 549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near HMS Vidal, Kingston Bay -   Jamaica
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:HMS Vidal, off Jamaica
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex US Navy Bu Aer No 134739. delivered 13 Aug 1953 to Royal Navy under MDAP (Military Development Assistance Program). Issued to 706 NAS, Fleet Air Arm and operated from HMS Vidal

On July 10 1954 the helicopter was tasked with surveying the waters and reefs around Jamaica and was fitted with floats. It lost height in a hover in still air due to a combination of being overloaded in the climatic conditions and over pitching of the rotor blades. It settled in the water 200 yards off HMS Vidal in Kingston Bay, Jamaica and sank. The two crew were rescued and the helicopter was recovered

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/150/_
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries15.html