Hard landing Accident Westland WS-51 Dragonfly HC.4 XB256, Saturday 4 September 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 September 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland WS-51 Dragonfly HC.4
Owner/operator:194 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB256
MSN: WA/H/129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kuala Lumpur Sungai Besi/Simpang (WMKF) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur Sungai Besi/Simpang (WMKF)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur Sungai Besi/Simpang (WMKF)
Narrative:
Suffered gear box failure during a test flight on 4/9/1954 due to oil starvation. The pilot attempted an auto rotation but the aircraft landed heavily near Kuala Lumpur airfield, Malaya

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
https://www.helis.com/database/sqd/194-Squadron/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950_-_1959_16.html]
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/uk/army/types/dragonfly.htm