Accident Gloster Javelin FAW Mk 1 XA546, Thursday 21 October 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW Mk 1
Owner/operator:Gloster Aircraft Co. Ltd
Registration: XA546
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel, off RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Moreton Valence, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Javelin FAW.1 XA546, Gloster Aircraft Co Ltd: Crashed and destroyed 21 October 1954: did not recover from low level spin, aircraft crashed 11 minutes after take off from Moreton Valence, Gloucestershire, into the Bristol Channel off Weston­-super‑Mare, Somerset. Some sources state that the test flight involved spin testing and spin recovery procedures, and that XA546 crashed after "having entered what appeared to be an intentional spin".

Pilot (F/Lt Robert James Ross, Test Pilot on loan from RAE Farnborough) lost with aircraft. Some sources believe that he ejected from the aircraft, but too late and at too low an altitude. Body not recovered. XA546 was the third production-standard Javelin FAW.1, which first flew 28/08/54, and was taken on charge on 31/08/54. It was struck off charge on 25/01/55 as Cat.5(M) the date when it (and the pilot) were officially declared as "missing"

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.165 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2001) p.6
3. Patridge, J. The Gloster Javelin 1-6: Number 179. Profile Publications, 1967, p.10
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gloster_Javelin#Production_and_further_development
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/244: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424365
6. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
7. https://www.airteamimages.com/gloster-javelin_XA546_united-kingdom---royal-air-force_114866.html
8. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=238
9. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515844/details/gloster-javelin-faw1-xa546
10. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html