This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 December 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-50A-10-BO Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 63th BSqn /43d BGp USAF |
| Registration: | 46-016 |
| MSN: | 15736 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6miles SSW of Eielson AFB, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eielson AFB, Alaska |
| Destination airport: | Eielson AFB, AK |
Narrative:The B-50A (pilot William J. Valentine) was one of the first five aircraft of this type deployed overseas from Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ. The remaining aircraft were grounded after the crash until the cause could be determined. It appeared that the congealing of oil in the small-sized tubing of the aircraft's manifold pressure regulator had caused the crash and modified regulators were subsequently installed in all B-50s.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://www.globalsecurity.org/wmd/systems/b-50a.htm 