| Date: | Wednesday 27 February 2013 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PR-SLS |
| MSN: | 2651 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tiros, MG -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Platô Azul Farm, MG |
| Destination airport: | Poços de Caldas Airport, MG (SBPC) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR22 plane crashed on the afternoon of Wednesday (27) on a farm in the town of Tiros-MG, a few minutes after takeoff. The aircraft was headed for the city of Poços de Caldas-MG. After the crash, the aircraft caught fire .The pilot died and another was hospitalized in serious condition, the single-engine belonged to the owner of the farm where the accident occurred. The causes of the accident are investigated by CENIPA.
The seriously injured passenger succumbed to injuries on March 5, 2013.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://g1.globo.com/minas-gerais/triangulo-mineiro/noticia/2013/02/fazendeiro-e-copiloto-morrem-apos-pouso-forcado-em-tiros-mg.html 2.
http://g1.globo.com/mg/sul-de-minas/noticia/2013/02/fazendeiro-morto-em-queda-de-aeronave-sera-sepultado-hoje.html 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120503050533/http://www.aer.mil.br/portal/capa/index.php?page=notimp 4.
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/03/morre-copiloto-de-monomotor-que-caiu-no.html 5.
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PR-SLS_27_02_2013-AC..pdf (CENIPA)
6.
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6264352 (photo)