Accident Bell 407 PT-YVI, Friday 26 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 1999
Time:16:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-YVI
MSN: 53119
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sabará, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:São Sebastião farm, Lagoa Santa, MG
Destination airport:Viganó 1 heliport, Belo Horizonte, MG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from São Sebastião farm, in Lagoa Santa - MG, bound for Viganó 1 heliport, in Belo Horizonte - MG, with three people on board (one pilot and two passengers). Approximately five minutes after take-off, the pilot found some stratus-like clouds, which led him to make detours and a change in speed, from 115 kt to 110 kt. When flying over the MG 262 highway, in the municipality of Sabará, at 3400 ft above sea level and 500 ft agl, the pilot heard a loud noise. Simultaneously, a sudden left turn occurred, followed by a dive and loss of control of the helicopter. After some random movements in abnormal attitude, the pilot was able to partially regain control of the aircraft, with cyclic and collective movements. At that moment, he realized that the aircraft was making a left turn movement, although the right pedal was totally pushed. He then managed to make an emergency landing in an open area. Due to the situation, a sudden landing occurred and the pilot suffered a fracture of one of the vertebrae of the spine. After the helicopter's contact with the ground, the two passengers decided to leave the aircraft, which was still with the main rotor in motion, and were hit by it. Both passengers died, one on the spot and the other eight days after the accident. The aircraft suffered serious damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.anac.gov.br/assuntos/paginas-tematicas/gerenciamento-da-seguranca-operacional/resumos-dos-acidentes-ocorridos-em-1999
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_yvi_26_02_99.pdf